San Mateo
8th of 59 San Francisco suburbs. Strongest on amenities, held back by housing & affordability.
Launch-day rule. Residents is not counted for San Mateo yet: no poll responses so far. The overall score of 68 is computed on the other six categories, re-normalised to 100%. Answer the poll →
What San Mateo is like to live in, by category
Bars show San Mateo against San Francisco. Weights are published in full.Schools
Cost of living
Commute & transport
Amenities
Employment & income
Residents
No responses yet. Residents is excluded from the score until eight people answer.
Ask the people who live here
Twelve yes/no questions, one tap each. No dataset knows whether the yards are kept or whether anyone talks to their neighbours. Answers feed the Residents grade, which needs eight responses before it counts.
Nobody has answered for San Mateo yet. If you live here, you can be the first.
Better than San Mateo on housing & affordability
San Mateo's weakest grade is C−. Six suburbs are within 25 miles and score higher on the same four inputs.
Common questions about living in San Mateo
Is San Mateo, CA a good place to live?
San Mateo scores 68 out of 100, 8th of 59 San Francisco suburbs. It is strongest on amenities and weakest on housing & affordability. Every weight behind that score is published on the methodology page.
Is San Mateo expensive to live in?
Cost of living grades C+. The median home is $1,618,700, 42% above the San Francisco median, and the effective property tax rate is 0.67%. $3,077/mo is the median gross rent.
How good are the schools in San Mateo?
Schools grade B−. The districts serving San Mateo sit at the 83rd pct within-state proficiency percentile, with a 93% graduation rate and a 20.7 student–teacher ratio. San Mateo is served by San Mateo Union High and San Mateo-Foster City. Proficiency is only ever compared inside the same state.
How long is the commute from San Mateo?
The mean commute is 26.1 min, with 60% of workers travelling under 30 minutes and 25% working from home. Transit density is 17 stops per square mile.
Can you walk anywhere in San Mateo?
Within two miles there are 17 groceries, 186 restaurants and cafés and 88 parks, which grades A on amenities.
Are the homes in San Mateo old or new?
The median home in San Mateo was built in 1965 — close to the San Francisco median of 1968. That is a median, so a town can be half post-war and half new-build and still land there. 51% of homes are houses rather than flats.