Lake Forest

Orange County86,281 residentsSaddleback Valley Unified
67
C+
Suburbgrade score

7th of 60 Los Angeles suburbs. Strongest on amenities, held back by housing & affordability.

Launch-day rule. Residents is not counted for Lake Forest yet: no poll responses so far. The overall score of 67 is computed on the other six categories, re-normalised to 100%. Answer the poll →

What living here is actually like
Written summary in preparation This page is waiting for its written summary, and for a person to check it. Until then it is excluded from search engines.

What Lake Forest is like to live in, by category

Bars show Lake Forest against Los Angeles. Weights are published in full.

Housing & affordability

18% of the score · 55/100
C−
Median home value$937,000
Los Angeles $871,300
Median rent$2,672/mo
Los Angeles $2,063/mo
Cost-burdened households39%
Los Angeles 46%

Schools

18% of the score · 67/100
C+
Within-state proficiency83rd pct
Los Angeles median 63rd pct
Student–teacher ratio23.0
Los Angeles median 22.9
Graduation rate93%
Los Angeles median 92%
EDFacts SY2021–22 · NCES CCD 2024–25 · EDFacts ACGR SY2018–19Full page →

Cost of living

14% of the score · 67/100
C+
Housing cost index110
Los Angeles 100
Eff. tax rate0.59%
Los Angeles 0.66%
Local sales tax7.75%
Los Angeles median 10.00%
Composed in-house · ACS 2020–24 · ACS 2020–24 · CDTFA 2026-09Full page →

Commute & transport

14% of the score · 70/100
B−
Mean commute25.5 min
Los Angeles 29.5 min
Under 30 minutes63%
Los Angeles 54%
Transit stops / sq mi11
Los Angeles median 11 · within 2 miles

Amenities

12% of the score · 84/100
A−
Restaurants & cafés118
Los Angeles median 92 · within 2 miles
Groceries9
Los Angeles median 9 · within 2 miles
Parks127
Los Angeles median 47 · within 2 miles

Employment & income

12% of the score · 66/100
C+
Median household income$135,175
Los Angeles $95,958
Unemployment4.9%
Los Angeles 6.8%
Professional occupations53%
Los Angeles 43%

Residents

12% of the score · inactive
—

No responses yet. Residents is excluded from the score until eight people answer.

Ask the people who live here

Twelve yes/no questions, one tap each. No dataset knows whether the yards are kept or whether anyone talks to their neighbours. Answers feed the Residents grade, which needs eight responses before it counts.

0 responses·Residents category: waiting for first responses·Live

Nobody has answered for Lake Forest yet. If you live here, you can be the first.

Is it quiet at night?
—
Do you feel safe walking after dark?
—
Can you walk to a grocery store?
—
Is it good for young children?
—
Are yards and streets well kept?
—
Tap either button to answer — no account neededAll twelve questions →

Better than Lake Forest on housing & affordability

Lake Forest's weakest grade is C−. Five suburbs are within 25 miles and score higher on the same four inputs.

Median home value: ACS 2020–24 · Ownership rate: ACS 2020–24

Common questions about living in Lake Forest

Is Lake Forest, CA a good place to live?

Lake Forest scores 67 out of 100, 7th of 60 Los Angeles suburbs. It is strongest on amenities and weakest on housing & affordability. Every weight behind that score is published on the methodology page.

Is Lake Forest expensive to live in?

Cost of living grades C+. The median home is $937,000, 8% above the Los Angeles median, and the effective property tax rate is 0.59%. $2,672/mo is the median gross rent.

How good are the schools in Lake Forest?

Schools grade C+. The districts serving Lake Forest sit at the 83rd pct within-state proficiency percentile, with a 93% graduation rate and a 23.0 student–teacher ratio. Lake Forest is served by Saddleback Valley Unified. Proficiency is only ever compared inside the same state.

How long is the commute from Lake Forest?

The mean commute is 25.5 min, with 63% of workers travelling under 30 minutes and 24% working from home. Transit density is 11 stops per square mile.

Can you walk anywhere in Lake Forest?

Within two miles there are 9 groceries, 118 restaurants and cafés and 127 parks, which grades A− on amenities.

Are the homes in Lake Forest old or new?

The median home in Lake Forest was built in 1984 — newer than the Los Angeles median of 1969. That is a median, so a town can be half post-war and half new-build and still land there. 72% of homes are houses rather than flats.

Every answer is built from the figures on this page, with their sources and as-of dates on the methodology page.