Queen Creek
5th of 31 Phoenix suburbs. Strong on amenities and housing & affordability, held back by commute & transport.
Launch-day rule. Residents is not counted for Queen Creek yet: no poll responses so far. The overall score of 65 is computed on the other six categories, re-normalised to 100%. Answer the poll →
What Queen Creek is like to live in, by category
Bars show Queen Creek against Phoenix. Weights are published in full.Schools
Cost of living
Commute & transport
Amenities
Employment & income
Residents
No responses yet. Residents is excluded from the score until eight people answer.
Ask the people who live here
Twelve yes/no questions, one tap each. No dataset knows whether the yards are kept or whether anyone talks to their neighbours. Answers feed the Residents grade, which needs eight responses before it counts.
Nobody has answered for Queen Creek yet. If you live here, you can be the first.
Better than Queen Creek on commute & transport
Queen Creek's weakest grade is D. Six suburbs are within 25 miles and score higher on the same four inputs.
Common questions about living in Queen Creek
Is Queen Creek, AZ a good place to live?
Queen Creek scores 65 out of 100, 5th of 31 Phoenix suburbs. It is strongest on amenities and weakest on commute & transport. Every weight behind that score is published on the methodology page.
Is Queen Creek expensive to live in?
Cost of living grades C. The median home is $635,400, 44% above the Phoenix median, and the effective property tax rate is 0.46%. $2,210/mo is the median gross rent.
How good are the schools in Queen Creek?
Schools grade C. The districts serving Queen Creek sit at the 66th pct within-state proficiency percentile, with a 91% graduation rate and a 19.4 student–teacher ratio. Queen Creek is served by Queen Creek Unified District (4245), J O Combs Unified School District (4445) and Florence Unified School District (4437). Proficiency is only ever compared inside the same state.
How long is the commute from Queen Creek?
The mean commute is 31.1 min, with 46% of workers travelling under 30 minutes and 25% working from home. Transit density is 0.0 stops per square mile.
Can you walk anywhere in Queen Creek?
Within two miles there are 6 groceries, 80 restaurants and cafés and 123 parks, which grades B+ on amenities.
Are the homes in Queen Creek old or new?
The median home in Queen Creek was built in 2012 — newer than the Phoenix median of 1994. That is a median, so a town can be half post-war and half new-build and still land there. 96% of homes are houses rather than flats.