Oregon City
29th of 43 Portland suburbs. Strong on amenities and cost of living, held back by schools.
Launch-day rule. Residents is not counted for Oregon City yet: no poll responses so far. The overall score of 59 is computed on the other six categories, re-normalised to 100%. Answer the poll →
What Oregon City is like to live in, by category
Bars show Oregon City against Portland. Weights are published in full.Schools
Cost of living
Commute & transport
Amenities
Employment & income
Residents
No responses yet. Residents is excluded from the score until eight people answer.
Ask the people who live here
Twelve yes/no questions, one tap each. No dataset knows whether the yards are kept or whether anyone talks to their neighbours. Answers feed the Residents grade, which needs eight responses before it counts.
Nobody has answered for Oregon City yet. If you live here, you can be the first.
Better than Oregon City on schools
Oregon City's weakest grade is D. Six suburbs are within 25 miles and score higher on the same four inputs.
Common questions about living in Oregon City
Is Oregon City, OR a good place to live?
Oregon City scores 59 out of 100, 29th of 43 Portland suburbs. It is strongest on amenities and weakest on schools. Every weight behind that score is published on the methodology page.
Is Oregon City expensive to live in?
Cost of living grades B. The median home is $555,800, 1% below the Portland median, and the effective property tax rate is 0.88%. $1,708/mo is the median gross rent.
How good are the schools in Oregon City?
Schools grade D. The districts serving Oregon City sit at the 56th pct within-state proficiency percentile, with a 84% graduation rate and a 23.8 student–teacher ratio. Oregon City is served by Oregon City SD 62. Proficiency is only ever compared inside the same state.
How long is the commute from Oregon City?
The mean commute is 26.5 min, with 59% of workers travelling under 30 minutes and 15% working from home. Transit density is 14 stops per square mile.
Can you walk anywhere in Oregon City?
Within two miles there are 6 groceries, 97 restaurants and cafés and 61 parks, which grades B+ on amenities.
Are the homes in Oregon City old or new?
The median home in Oregon City was built in 1992 — newer than the Portland median of 1984. That is a median, so a town can be half post-war and half new-build and still land there. 73% of homes are houses rather than flats.