Lake Norman of Iredell

Iredell County12,494 residentsIredell-Statesville Schools
56
C−
Suburbgrade score

18th of 28 Charlotte suburbs. Strong on housing & affordability and employment & income, held back by amenities.

Launch-day rule. Residents is not counted for Lake Norman of Iredell yet: no poll responses so far. The overall score of 56 is computed on the other six categories, re-normalised to 100%. Answer the poll →

What living here is actually like
Written summary in preparation This page is waiting for its written summary, and for a person to check it. Until then it is excluded from search engines.

What Lake Norman of Iredell is like to live in, by category

Bars show Lake Norman of Iredell against Charlotte. Weights are published in full.

Housing & affordability

18% of the score · 78/100
B+
Median home value$887,400
Charlotte $356,400
Median rent$1,327/mo
Charlotte $1,473/mo
Cost-burdened households24%
Charlotte 29%

Schools

18% of the score · 60/100
C
Within-state proficiency63rd pct
Charlotte median 63rd pct
Student–teacher ratio15.4
Charlotte median 16.4
Graduation rate88%
Charlotte median 87%
EDFacts SY2021–22 · NCES CCD 2024–25 · EDFacts ACGR SY2018–19Full page →

Cost of living

14% of the score · 50/100
D+
Housing cost index177
Charlotte 100
Eff. tax rate0.45%
Charlotte 0.65%
Local sales tax7.00%
Charlotte median 7.00%
Composed in-house · ACS 2020–24 · ACS 2020–24 · Tax Foundation state average, January 1, 2026Full page →

Commute & transport

14% of the score · 53/100
C−
Mean commute29.9 min
Charlotte 26.6 min
Under 30 minutes57%
Charlotte 60%
Transit stops / sq mi0.0
Charlotte median 0.0 · within 2 miles

Amenities

12% of the score · 10/100
F
Restaurants & cafés0
Charlotte median 25 · within 2 miles
Groceries0
Charlotte median 4 · within 2 miles
Parks5
Charlotte median 26 · within 2 miles

Employment & income

12% of the score · 77/100
B
Median household income$173,542
Charlotte $83,304
Unemployment3.1%
Charlotte 4.4%
Professional occupations64%
Charlotte 44%

Residents

12% of the score · inactive
—

No responses yet. Residents is excluded from the score until eight people answer.

Ask the people who live here

Twelve yes/no questions, one tap each. No dataset knows whether the yards are kept or whether anyone talks to their neighbours. Answers feed the Residents grade, which needs eight responses before it counts.

0 responses·Residents category: waiting for first responses·Live

Nobody has answered for Lake Norman of Iredell yet. If you live here, you can be the first.

Is it quiet at night?
—
Do you feel safe walking after dark?
—
Can you walk to a grocery store?
—
Is it good for young children?
—
Are yards and streets well kept?
—
Tap either button to answer — no account neededAll twelve questions →

Better than Lake Norman of Iredell on amenities

Lake Norman of Iredell's weakest grade is F. Six suburbs are within 25 miles and score higher on the same six inputs.

Restaurants & cafés: OpenStreetMap Sep 2026 · Groceries: OpenStreetMap Sep 2026

Common questions about living in Lake Norman of Iredell

Is Lake Norman of Iredell, NC a good place to live?

Lake Norman of Iredell scores 56 out of 100, 18th of 28 Charlotte suburbs. It is strongest on housing & affordability and weakest on amenities. Every weight behind that score is published on the methodology page.

Is Lake Norman of Iredell expensive to live in?

Cost of living grades D+. The median home is $887,400, 149% above the Charlotte median, and the effective property tax rate is 0.45%. $1,327/mo is the median gross rent.

How good are the schools in Lake Norman of Iredell?

Schools grade C. The districts serving Lake Norman of Iredell sit at the 63rd pct within-state proficiency percentile, with a 88% graduation rate and a 15.4 student–teacher ratio. Lake Norman of Iredell is served by Iredell-Statesville Schools. Proficiency is only ever compared inside the same state.

How long is the commute from Lake Norman of Iredell?

The mean commute is 29.9 min, with 57% of workers travelling under 30 minutes and 28% working from home. Transit density is 0.0 stops per square mile.

Can you walk anywhere in Lake Norman of Iredell?

Within two miles there are 0 groceries, 0 restaurants and cafés and 5 parks, which grades F on amenities.

Are the homes in Lake Norman of Iredell old or new?

The median home in Lake Norman of Iredell was built in 2002 — newer than the Charlotte median of 1996. That is a median, so a town can be half post-war and half new-build and still land there. 96% of homes are houses rather than flats.

Every answer is built from the figures on this page, with their sources and as-of dates on the methodology page.