Glendale Heights

DuPage County32,808 residents4 school districts
58
C
Suburbgrade score

36th of 60 Chicago suburbs. Strongest on schools, held back by housing & affordability.

Launch-day rule. Residents is not counted for Glendale Heights yet: no poll responses so far. The overall score of 58 is computed on the other six categories, re-normalised to 100%. Answer the poll →

What living here is actually like
Written summary in preparation This page is waiting for its written summary, and for a person to check it. Until then it is excluded from search engines.

What Glendale Heights is like to live in, by category

Bars show Glendale Heights against Chicago. Weights are published in full.

Housing & affordability

18% of the score · 46/100
D
Median home value$261,700
Chicago $323,000
Median rent$1,590/mo
Chicago $1,430/mo
Cost-burdened households35%
Chicago 33%

Schools

18% of the score · 72/100
B−
Within-state proficiency62nd pct
Chicago median 63rd pct
Student–teacher ratio13.5
Chicago median 13.7
Graduation rate—
Chicago median 91%
EDFacts SY2021–22 · NCES CCD 2024–25 · EDFacts ACGR SY2018–19Full page →

Cost of living

14% of the score · 54/100
C−
Housing cost index94
Chicago 100
Eff. tax rate2.35%
Chicago 1.83%
Local sales tax8.96%
Chicago median 8.96%
Composed in-house · ACS 2020–24 · ACS 2020–24 · Tax Foundation state average, January 1, 2026Full page →

Commute & transport

14% of the score · 54/100
C−
Mean commute26.7 min
Chicago 30.3 min
Under 30 minutes62%
Chicago 51%
Transit stops / sq mi4.6
Chicago median 3.8 · within 2 miles

Amenities

12% of the score · 70/100
B−
Restaurants & cafés42
Chicago median 50 · within 2 miles
Groceries8
Chicago median 6 · within 2 miles
Parks61
Chicago median 65 · within 2 miles

Employment & income

12% of the score · 49/100
D+
Median household income$86,545
Chicago $90,887
Unemployment6.0%
Chicago 6.1%
Professional occupations32%
Chicago 45%

Residents

12% of the score · inactive
—

No responses yet. Residents is excluded from the score until eight people answer.

Ask the people who live here

Twelve yes/no questions, one tap each. No dataset knows whether the yards are kept or whether anyone talks to their neighbours. Answers feed the Residents grade, which needs eight responses before it counts.

0 responses·Residents category: waiting for first responses·Live

Nobody has answered for Glendale Heights yet. If you live here, you can be the first.

Is it quiet at night?
—
Do you feel safe walking after dark?
—
Can you walk to a grocery store?
—
Is it good for young children?
—
Are yards and streets well kept?
—
Tap either button to answer — no account neededAll twelve questions →

Better than Glendale Heights on housing & affordability

Glendale Heights's weakest grade is D. Six suburbs are within 25 miles and score higher on the same four inputs.

Median home value: ACS 2020–24 · Ownership rate: ACS 2020–24

Common questions about living in Glendale Heights

Is Glendale Heights, IL a good place to live?

Glendale Heights scores 58 out of 100, 36th of 60 Chicago suburbs. It is strongest on schools and weakest on housing & affordability. Every weight behind that score is published on the methodology page.

Is Glendale Heights expensive to live in?

Cost of living grades C−. The median home is $261,700, 19% below the Chicago median, and the effective property tax rate is 2.35%. $1,590/mo is the median gross rent.

How good are the schools in Glendale Heights?

Schools grade B−. The districts serving Glendale Heights sit at the 62nd pct within-state proficiency percentile, with a — graduation rate and a 13.5 student–teacher ratio. Glendale Heights is served by Glenbard Twp Hsd 87, Queen Bee SD 16, Marquardt SD 15 and Glen Ellyn SD 41. Proficiency is only ever compared inside the same state.

How long is the commute from Glendale Heights?

The mean commute is 26.7 min, with 62% of workers travelling under 30 minutes and 11% working from home. Transit density is 4.6 stops per square mile.

Can you walk anywhere in Glendale Heights?

Within two miles there are 8 groceries, 42 restaurants and cafés and 61 parks, which grades B− on amenities.

Are the homes in Glendale Heights old or new?

The median home in Glendale Heights was built in 1978 — newer than the Chicago median of 1971. That is a median, so a town can be half post-war and half new-build and still land there. 65% of homes are houses rather than flats.

Every answer is built from the figures on this page, with their sources and as-of dates on the methodology page.