Forest Hills
2nd of 15 Grand Rapids suburbs. Strong on housing & affordability and employment & income, held back by amenities.
Launch-day rule. Residents is not counted for Forest Hills yet: no poll responses so far. The overall score of 72 is computed on the other six categories, re-normalised to 100%. Answer the poll →
What Forest Hills is like to live in, by category
Bars show Forest Hills against Grand Rapids. Weights are published in full.Schools
Cost of living
Commute & transport
Amenities
Employment & income
Residents
No responses yet. Residents is excluded from the score until eight people answer.
Ask the people who live here
Twelve yes/no questions, one tap each. No dataset knows whether the yards are kept or whether anyone talks to their neighbours. Answers feed the Residents grade, which needs eight responses before it counts.
Nobody has answered for Forest Hills yet. If you live here, you can be the first.
Better than Forest Hills on amenities
Forest Hills's weakest grade is F. Six suburbs are within 25 miles and score higher on the same six inputs.
Common questions about living in Forest Hills
Is Forest Hills, MI a good place to live?
Forest Hills scores 72 out of 100, 2nd of 15 Grand Rapids suburbs. It is strongest on housing & affordability and weakest on amenities. Every weight behind that score is published on the methodology page.
Is Forest Hills expensive to live in?
Cost of living grades C−. The median home is $498,500, 75% above the Grand Rapids median, and the effective property tax rate is 1.17%. $1,958/mo is the median gross rent.
How good are the schools in Forest Hills?
Schools grade A−. The districts serving Forest Hills sit at the 98th pct within-state proficiency percentile, with a 96% graduation rate and a 17.4 student–teacher ratio. Forest Hills is served by Forest Hills Public Schools and Lowell Area Schools. Proficiency is only ever compared inside the same state.
How long is the commute from Forest Hills?
The mean commute is 19.7 min, with 84% of workers travelling under 30 minutes and 22% working from home. Transit density is 0.0 stops per square mile.
Can you walk anywhere in Forest Hills?
Within two miles there are 1 groceries, 6 restaurants and cafés and 20 parks, which grades F on amenities.
Are the homes in Forest Hills old or new?
The median home in Forest Hills was built in 1988 — newer than the Grand Rapids median of 1979. That is a median, so a town can be half post-war and half new-build and still land there. 93% of homes are houses rather than flats.