Cathedral City
26th of 60 Riverside suburbs. Strongest on commute & transport, held back by amenities.
Launch-day rule. Residents is not counted for Cathedral City yet: no poll responses so far. The overall score of 49 is computed on the other six categories, re-normalised to 100%. Answer the poll →
What Cathedral City is like to live in, by category
Bars show Cathedral City against Riverside. Weights are published in full.Schools
Cost of living
Commute & transport
Amenities
Employment & income
Residents
No responses yet. Residents is excluded from the score until eight people answer.
Ask the people who live here
Twelve yes/no questions, one tap each. No dataset knows whether the yards are kept or whether anyone talks to their neighbours. Answers feed the Residents grade, which needs eight responses before it counts.
Nobody has answered for Cathedral City yet. If you live here, you can be the first.
Better than Cathedral City on amenities
Cathedral City's weakest grade is F. Four suburbs are within 25 miles and score higher on the same six inputs.
Common questions about living in Cathedral City
Is Cathedral City, CA a good place to live?
Cathedral City scores 49 out of 100, 26th of 60 Riverside suburbs. It is strongest on commute & transport and weakest on amenities. Every weight behind that score is published on the methodology page.
Is Cathedral City expensive to live in?
Cost of living grades B−. The median home is $453,100, 16% below the Riverside median, and the effective property tax rate is 0.85%. $1,601/mo is the median gross rent.
How good are the schools in Cathedral City?
Schools grade D. The districts serving Cathedral City sit at the 34th pct within-state proficiency percentile, with a 92% graduation rate and a 20.5 student–teacher ratio. Cathedral City is served by Palm Springs Unified. Proficiency is only ever compared inside the same state.
How long is the commute from Cathedral City?
The mean commute is 19.9 min, with 85% of workers travelling under 30 minutes and 9.8% working from home. Transit density is 0.2 stops per square mile.
Can you walk anywhere in Cathedral City?
Within two miles there are 1 groceries, 12 restaurants and cafés and 6 parks, which grades F on amenities.
Are the homes in Cathedral City old or new?
The median home in Cathedral City was built in 1988 — close to the Riverside median of 1987. That is a median, so a town can be half post-war and half new-build and still land there. 66% of homes are houses rather than flats.